| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 2017 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4088M |
| MSN: | 12-3003S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kotzebue, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kotzebue, AK (OTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Kotzebue, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing uphill on an unimproved gravel airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane landed “smooth.” He added that, while taxiing to the crest of the hill, a wind gust forced the airplane to become airborne. The airplane then drifted to the left, and he attempted to correct with full right aileron and maximum power. The airplane continued to bank left until “the wind forced the tail in a counter clockwise motion,” which resulted in the airplane landing on the right main landing gear (MLG). Subsequently, the right MLG collapsed, and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut and the right horizontal stabilizer and elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported the weather at the time of the accident to be wind from 360° at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot landed on about a 360° heading.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing on an unimproved airstrip in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA527 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 1992 |
N4088M |
Mayeur, Clint |
0 |
Klutina Lake, AK |
 |
sub |
Location