Accident Robinson R44 II N62FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203284

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Jmx Helicopters Llc
Registration: N62FA
MSN: 11176
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1857 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocahontas, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahantas, IL
Destination airport:Pocahantas, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the helicopter was positioned on top of a platform that was located on top of the agricultural chemical truck while he was waiting for the ground crew to reload the helicopter. During the reload, he misinterpreted the ground crew members hand and arm signal and initiated the takeoff. He quickly realized that the filler hose was still attached when the helicopter yawed right and simultaneously banked left.
He attempted a right pedal turn to avoid tail rotor contact with the truck, and he tried to position the helicopter as far from the truck as possible. However, when the helicopter descended, the main rotor blades struck the truck, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive system and the main rotor system.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The helicopter pilot’s miscommunication with the ground crewmember during reloading operations, which resulted in a takeoff with the filler hose attached to the helicopter and subsequent impact with a truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location