Loss of control Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N9664X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203290

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9664X
MSN: 21057964
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he overflew a remote airstrip, which was bounded by a lake on the approach end. He added that he circled back to land and that, during final approach, he encountered “glassy water and bright sun.” Subsequently, the airplane landed short of the runway in the lake, sunk in more than 500 ft of water, and was not recovered.
The Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector who interviewed the pilot reported that he stated that the sun and the reflection off the lake gave him the impression that the airplane was higher than it was.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate glidepath during the approach to the runway over glassy water and in glaring sun conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA474
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location