Accident Cessna A185 N185RX, Tuesday 9 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185RX
MSN: 18504118
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA (O22) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (CXL)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll and while he transitioned from rudder control to brakes, “a gust of wind hit my [the airplane’s] tail.” The airplane veered off the runway to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 250° at 6 knots. The pilot landed on runway 35.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control in tailwind and crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1992 N61167 Private 0 Spray, OR sub

Location