Gear-up landing Accident Rockwell Commander 114 N4986S, Wednesday 9 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4986S
MSN: 14019
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo Airport, IL (CIR/KCIR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IL (MWA)
Destination airport:Cairo, IL (CIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down during landing with the landing gear retracted and skidded to a stop in grass about 140 ft past the end of the runway threshold. The pilot reported during a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge that, “it was a simple gear-up landing, I forgot to put the [landing gear] switch down.” He added that he was not wearing noise canceling headphones, and he reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported in the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report, “no accident, as specified by NTSB for gear up landing, is admitted.”

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing, which resulted in a gear-up landing and a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location