| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9682S |
| MSN: | 469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2247 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-c1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Butler County/K. W. Scholter Field Airport, PA (BTP/KBTP) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Franklin, PA (FKL) |
| Destination airport: | Butler, PA (BTP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, while correcting to maintain the runway centerline, the “upwind wing lifted,” and the airplane swerved off the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the left wing lift strut impacted a runway sign.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 150° at 3 knots. The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 8.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA462 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location