| Date: | Monday 3 July 2017 |
| Time: | 10:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Air Taxi Llc |
| Registration: | N9620M |
| MSN: | 20700711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23833 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hope, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seldovia, AK (Paso) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was flying the second airplane in a flight of two about 1 mile behind the lead airplane. The lead airplane pilot reported to him, via the airplane’s radio, that he had encountered decreasing visibility and that he was making a 180° left turn to exit the area. The pilot recalled that, after losing sight of the lead airplane, he made a shallow climbing right turn and noticed that the terrain was rising. He recalled that he entered the clouds for a few seconds and “at that moment I ran into the trees which I never saw coming.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the temperature was 60°F with 8 miles visibility and 1,500-ft ceilings.
The nearest METAR was about 1 mile away and reported that the temperature was 54°F, dew point was 52°F, visibility was 8 statute miles with light rain, and ceiling was broken at 500 ft and overcast at 1,500 ft.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions and subsequent controlled flight into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA388 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
20700711
Location