Accident Avro Anson Mk I K6312, Friday 30 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 July 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: K6312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Narrative:
Overshot & DBR when starboard wing hit tree during night solo landings. Pilot was performing a night training flight. After several touch & goes, he made a new approach at low altitude. Aircraft hit a tree with its starboard wing and crashed short of runway. Pilot injured, no fatalities.

Cause of accident attributed to poor judgement on part of the pilot.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 51)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-tangmere-afb