Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N9664Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203300

Date:Sunday 8 October 2017
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9664Q
MSN: 17265748
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black River Falls, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, WI (MFI)
Destination airport:Black River Falls, WI (BCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing in a gusting crosswind, the airplane landed on the left wheel first. He added that “all of a sudden it was like a huge gust of wind took the plane and just threw it to the right.” The propeller struck the runway, and the airplane then exited the runway to the right and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 190° at 9 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airplane landed on runway 26.
The Pilot’s Operating Handbook contained a section titled, “Crosswind Landing,” which stated, in part: “The maximum allowable crosswind velocity is dependent upon pilot capability rather than aircraft limitations. With average pilot technique, direct crosswinds of 15 knots can be handled with safety.”

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location