Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2737M, Sunday 25 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 June 2017
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2737M
MSN: 12-1141
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2402 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he attempted to land on a 600-ft-long turf surface. He overflew the landing site three times to assess its suitability.
During the touchdown, the airplane bounced, and the pilot initiated a go-around. He reduced the flaps to 10°, turned the carburetor heat off, and applied full throttle; he could not remember the airspeed or trim position.
The airplane did not climb and touched down in a ravine just beyond the initial landing area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward left side of the fuselage.
In the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had “More training in high altitude takeoffs and landings. More training in go-around techniques in bush planes.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare on a turf runway, which necessitated a go-around during which he failed to establish a climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location