| Date: | Monday 17 July 2017 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2008 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N445X |
| MSN: | 119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 65 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lone Rock, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lone Rock, WI (LNR) |
| Destination airport: | Lone Rock, WI (LNR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot reported that he was practicing a stop-and-go landing on the asphalt runway. He recalled that, while on the downwind leg of the approach pattern, he was headed into a bright sunset. On short final, “a medium sized, reddish brown animal ran across the runway near the numbers from right to left.” The student overflew the animal, and the airplane bounced upon touchdown. He applied full power to abort the landing, but the airplane veered left and exited the left side of the runway. About 40 ft from the runway, the airplane encountered soft soil and nosed over.
During a conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the student pilot stated that he may have become fixated on the animal during the approach. He could not recall whether he manipulated the yoke to avoid the animal.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing strut.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and subsequent loss of directional control and runway excursion during the aborted landing. Contributing to the improper landing flare was the student’s distraction by a deer running across the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location