| Date: | Saturday 16 September 2017 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N123LR |
| MSN: | 185-1589 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3852 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550D2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chugiak, AK (AK24) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, after a stabilized approach, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear (MLG) first for a wheel landing. The airplane bounced twice, and shortly before the tail settled on the ground, the “crosswind increased causing the aircraft to weathervane to the left.” He added that he increased left aileron and right rudder to keep the airplane on the gravel airstrip; however, the “wind gust then all but stopped as the tailwheel settled to the ground causing the aircraft to turn rapidly to the right.” He further added that he increased left rudder and brake, but the MLG started to depart the gravel airstrip and enter the softer shoulder. The “tail swung to the left of the aircraft direction of travel,” and he was unable to correct the continued tightening right turn. Subsequently, the airplane rolled onto the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer and came to rest on the MLG.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported the wind at the accident site, about the time of the accident, as variable, gusting to 10 knots. The pilot landed to the northeast.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA539 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 May 2020 |
N185SZ |
Eagles Shadow LLC |
0 |
Knik River, near Palmer, AK |
 |
sub |
Location