Accident Cessna L-19E Bird Dog 16722, Saturday 4 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 July 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19E Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Canadian Army Air Component
Registration: 16722
MSN: 305-24606
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Petawawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Comp Petawawa, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from a spin during Perth Air Show. Lt Wallace H. Tylypow (28) and Sgt Clarence Gallant (28).

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_16701_16735_detailed.html
The Daily News 6 July 1959