Accident Cessna L-19A Bird Dog 16713, Wednesday 2 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19A Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Canadian Army Air Component
Registration: 16713
MSN: 305-23483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Freinohl (Arnsberg) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AOP Flt/Army B
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two-seat kanadian observation plane struck a tree on a hilltop while observing exercise and crashed into ravine a few kilometers further attempting emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_16701_16735_detailed.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 3 May 1962