This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 June 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 8 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | AV988 |
| MSN: | 7051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4950) 4.4.34 as G-ACPG to W.E. Davis, Lympne, Kent. C of A 4271 issued April 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8407) 21.3.38 to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd., Lympne, Kent.
Withdrawn from use 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to he outbreak of war, and stored at Lympne, Kent. UK Civil registration G-ACPG cancelled on 16.5.40 when impressed into military service as AV988. To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire 16.5.40 and then to 8 AACU, RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 27.5.40
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.6.41 when engine lost power and aircraft hit hedge on overshoot at RAF Weston Zoyland, near Bridgwater, Somerset. Pilot - Pilot Officer A D Turner - survived, but was injured
To DH Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs, but repairs cancelled and instead Struck off charge 27.6.41 as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (J J Halley, Air Britain 2000 p 151)
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACPG.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/6807:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756104 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Weston_Zoyland 