ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203321
Last updated: 30 April 2020

Date:09-DEC-1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:E Flt Malayan Volunteer Air Force
Registration: VR-SAZ
C/n / msn: 5073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Penang, Straits Settlement -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Penang, Straits Settlement
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.60GIII Moth Major: registered (C of R 4951) as G-ACPH 4.4.34 to Turab Ali Khan Agha, Hatfield Aerodrome, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 4267 issued 24.4.34. Re-registered [C of R 5718] 20.3.35 to Maurice A.G. Cadell, Hatfield. Re-registered [C of R 6567] 4.12.35 to Sir George J.E. Lewis, Rottingdean, Sussex [aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex]. Probably to Malcolm & Farquharson Ltd, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex (in 1935-36).

Re-registered [C of R 7441] 9.11.36 to Cinema Press Ltd and operated by [subsidiary] Croydon Flying Club, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Company went into receivership - receiver appointed 16.3.37. Re-registered [C of R 8103] 6.9.37 to Penang Flying Club, Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaya. UK Registration G-ACPH cancelled 2.12.37 as sold abroad.

Re-registered in Malaya VR-SAZ [C of R 26] 29.10.37 to Penang Flying Club, Penang, Straits Settlement. Impressed into military service with "E" Flight Malayan Volunteer Air Force. The unit had been formed at Penang 1.12.41 with five DG.60GIII Moth Majors [VR-SAB “4”; VR-SAC “20”; VR-SAK “21”; VR-SAZ “22”; VR-SBA “1”].

Four were destroyed in a Japanese air raid on Penang, Straits Settlement, Malaya, on 9.12.41. The sole survivor was flown to Ipoh on 10.12.41, thence to Kahang, Johore. To No.1 Detached Flight and destroyed during evasive action following Japanese bombing raid 14.1.42.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACPH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VR-S.html

Related books: