Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth X9382, Sunday 31 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 August 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:7 AACU RAF
Registration: X9382
MSN: 7056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4953) 4.4.34 as G-ACPK to E. Hicks, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4311 issued later in April 1934. Sold on and re-registered to Squadron Leader The Most Hon The Marquess of Douglas & Clydesdale, Dungavel. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7383) 6.10.36 to Olley Air Service Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Withdrawn from service 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war, and stored at Croydon Airport. UK civil registration G-ACPK cancelled 27.3.40 due to "change of ownership or aircraft" when impressed into military service as X9382.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 31.8.41 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, whilst on delivery to 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. (Aircraft routed Ringway-Lichfield-Castle Bromwich) Struck off charge as Cat. E (G/I) and relegated to ground instructional use with GIA (Ground Instructional Airframe) number 2778M allocated on 22.10.41. Issued 29.10.41 to 1454 Squadron ATC (Air Training Cadets), Harrow South, Middlesex. Struck off charge as an instructional airframe 20.7.45. Presumed scrapped/disposed of shortly after this date.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACPK.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
6. https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun41.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lichfield