This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon |
| Owner/operator: | 6 CAACU RAF |
| Registration: | X9399 |
| MSN: | 6075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, West Midlands, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 4966) 26.4.34 as G-ACPX to De Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hatfield, Hertfordshire). C of A 4272 issued May 1934. Sold on and re-registered to W.L. Hope, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Operated by Railway Air Services. From the 7.5.34 to 29.9.34 Railway Air Services operated the DH.84 Dragon G-ACPX into Pengham Moor, Cardiff on the service: Plymouth (ROBOROUGH) – Teigmouth (HALDON) – Cardiff [PENGHAM MOOR) – Birmingham (CASTLE BROMWICH) – Liverpool (SPEKE).
Sold on and re-registered to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd. Sold on and re-registered to The British Aviation Insurance Co Ltd, Bristol Airport, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire. Sold on and re-registered 8.9.36 to Harry Crook, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset (as nominee for Western Airways Ltd). Re-registered (C of R 8652) on 23.7.38 to Norman Edgar (Western Airways) Ltd., Weston-Super-Mare.
UK civil registration G-ACPX cancelled 2.4.40 when impressed into military service as X9399. Issued to 6 CAACU (Civilian Anti-Aircraft Co-Operation Unit); Military service only lasted three weeks, as X9399 was written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.4.40 when stalled on take off and crashed at RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire. Both crew on board were killed.
Crew:
Sergeant (565468) Charles Albert Leslie BEVAN (Pilot, aged 25) RAF: killed on active service 22 April 1940, buried at St. Mary's Churchyard, Harefield, Middlesex
AC.2 (Aircraftman 2nd Class) (637487) Cyril PARKIN (passenger, aged 20) RAFVR: killed on active service 22 April 1940, buried at St Nicholas & St. Peters Churchyard, Curdworth, Warwickshire
Serial X9399 never used (never applied to airframe). Struck off charge 26.4.40 as Cat.E(FA).
Sources:
1. Weston-Super-Mare and the Aeroplane By Roger Dudley, Ted Johnson
2. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACPX.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p060.html 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 8. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734510/charles-albert-leslie-bevan/ 9. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714396/cyril-parkin/ 10.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1251995 11.
http://jn.passieux.free.fr/html/Dh84.php (French text)
12.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Pengham-Moor Media:
DH.84 Dragon G-ACPX at Speke Airport, Liverpool in May 1934 whilst being operated by Railway Air Services
Embed from Getty Images