Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AW168, Wednesday 1 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:7 AACU RAF
Registration: AW168
MSN: 7058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire, West Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4986) 21.4.33 as G-ACRC to A.N.T Rankin, Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex. C of A 4521 issued May 1934. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 67891) 29.3.36 to Merseyside Aero & Sports Co Ltd., Speke Airport, Liverpool.

Lancashire Police made use of de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth G-ACRC in air spotting. Owned by Merseyside Aero & Sports Ltd., [another title for the Liverpool Aero Club] the Moth was contracted to cover a Royal visit to Lancashire on 16 to 20.5.38.

The weather for the Royal Tour by the recently crowned King George VI and Queen Elizabeth was typically British as the couple set off to tour the county over four days. The weather was so poor that it was not until the final day that flying conditions were suitable for operation of the Leopard Moth.

On the afternoon of May 20, the three seat aircraft, crewed by Inspector Tommy Platt, Mr H Willett the head of the Lancashire Constabulary Radio Department and an unidentified pilot, operated out of the airfield at Barton near Eccles. The trio transmitted verbal reports on the progress of the King and Queen in their motorcade as they short visits to Bolton, Rochdale and Oldham. The reception quality of the transmissions from the light aircraft was poor, but adequate.

Withdrawn from use and stored at Hooton Park, Cheshire from 4.9.39 when all civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. UK civil registration G-ACRC cancelled 29.5.40 due to "change of owner of aircraft". Impressed into military service 21.6.40 as AW168. As the Moth was re-activated in June 1940, it was spared from being destroyed in the "Great Fire of Hooton Park" on 8.7.40, which destroyed 19 aircraft that were stored there under the Grandstand at Hooton Park racecourse.

Military service with To 110 (AAC) Wing, RAF Ringway, Cheshire and to 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 14.7.40. Crashed on landing Castle Bromwich 1.10.41; to DH Witney for repairs. Not repaired, but struck off charge 3.11.41. as Cat. E(FA)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 143)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACRC.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
6. http://www.policeaviationnews.com/Acrobat/index/PoliceAviation-ahistory.pdf
7. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Oct41.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bromwich_Aerodrome