Accident Cessna 172S JT-A (Continental CD-135 diesel) PR-PTS, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S JT-A (Continental CD-135 diesel)
Owner/operator:Razac International Trade
Registration: PR-PTS
MSN: 172S12057
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Providenciales International Airport (MBPV), Providenciales -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Destination airport:Jundiaí-Comte. Rolim Adolfo Amaro–Jundiaí State Airport, SP (SBJD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from Providenciales International Airport (MBPV), Providenciales. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the two occupants onboard were fatally injured. It was a delivery flight, departed from Independence/Kansas (KIDP) to final destination Jundiai (SBJD) Brazil, brand new diesel Skyhawk 172S. The registration was a reservation. Both occupants were brazilians pilots.

Conclusion
This aircraft suffered a power loss just after takeoff, which was confirmed by the recorded engine data. This power loss was consistent with a significant leak in the engine air induction system, which could have been caused by either the detachment of an induction hose or the failure of one of the induction hoses. The pilot’s request to return shows that he was attempting to position the aircraft for a landing at the airport, but he then lost control in the turn. The aircraft bank increased, it is likely the lower wing stalled and the aircraft then descended rapidly into the ground. The pilot and passenger were almost certainly killed in the impact with the ground, not in the subsequent fire.
The loss of power was significant, but not complete, and the power available was sufficient to allow the aircraft to be flown level and to complete gentle turns. ATSB research shows that a partial and insidious loss of power may be more challenging for effective decision making than a full loss of power. In this instance, it is likely that a controlled forced landing into the shallow water ahead would have resulted in the probable loss of the aircraft but it is unlikely that it would have had fatal consequences.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://bahamaspress.com/2017/12/23/plane-crash-in-provo-tci/
http://magneticmediatv.com/2017/12/small-plane-crashes-near-smithco-on-providenciales-tci/
https://www.aviacaosemnocao.com/2017/12/23/aeronave-de-nacionalidade-brasileira-cai-nas-ilhas-turcas-e-caicos-2-pessoas-faleceram/

Location

Images:

Site crash location view aftermath

Site crash location view google maps

Media: