Accident Cessna 182D (L-182D) 16726, Monday 14 December 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 December 1964
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D (L-182D)
Owner/operator:Canadian Army Air Component
Registration: 16726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holland Landing, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:Trenton, ON
Narrative:
Crashed and burned at Holland Landing after encountered snowstorm. Pilot - Captain H.A. Fleury of the 4th Regiment - Royal Canadian Artillery(29).

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_16701_16735_detailed.html
Ottawa Citizen 15 December 1964, p11
CVWM
RCAF Office of History - Maj F. Paradie