This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAY-1942 |
Time: | 01:25 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 57 Squadron Royal Air Force (57 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | Z1564 |
C/n / msn: | DX-S |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Off Fano -
Denmark
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
Destination airport: | Gardening |
Narrative:Hit by Marine Flak and 2/lei Flak Abt 844 (IV Zug). Aircraft crashed in sea between Northern Edge of Fano Island Esbjerg at 01:25.
The dead bodies of Observer Plt Off Dennis Percival, W/Op Flt Sgt George Richard and Air Gunner Sgt Maurice Prescott were found near the wreck and were taken to Esbjerg by the German Marine while Air Gunner Sgt John Collie was found drifted ashore on Fanø.
They were laid to rest in Fourfelt Cemetery, Esbjerg on 12 May 1942.
The pilot Plt Off John A. Sligo was found drifted ashore near Ballum lock and was laid to rest in Fourfelt Cemetery in Esbjerg on 20 October 1942.
Crew
Pilot: NZ41946 Plt Off John Adam Sligo RNZAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 9. 17.
Observer:111938 Plt Off Dennis Percival - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 11. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:755624 Flt Sgt George Richard - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 11. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1168169 Sgt Maurice Prescott - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 11. 6.
Air Gunner:966512 Sgt John Collie - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery AIII. 11. 8.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Airwar Over Denmark.