Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE389 , Friday 8 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 May 1942
Time:02:54 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE389
MSN: PT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Kalifornien and Holm; Schönberg, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:operation - Gardening (mine-laying)
Narrative:
Coned by searchlight Holm (Marine-Flak-Abteilung 261), hit by light Flak of battery Holm and 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845; crashed.

Pilot:68791 Plt Off M F Carson - Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 765 (NCO:965684, Gazette of 11th July 1941)
Navigator:926466 Sgt Graham Colin Williams - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 9.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:987978 Flt Sgt Alexander Scouler Urquhart - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 8.
Air Gunner:1375068 Sgt William Albert McDonnell - Kiel War Cemetery 1. D. 10.

Crews returning reported encountering intense flak and searchlights from flak ships.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
420"City of London" Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Google Maps