This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 November 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | AFHQ CS RCAF |
| Registration: | 1385 |
| MSN: | 6405 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Washington AAB, DC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Washington AAB, DC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Expeditor RCAF 1385 ex USAAF C-45F serial number 43-35769. Used by AFCS, Washington, DC from 28 June 1944. (This was a joint American and Canadian planning organization in Washington DC.)
Damage Cat.A crashed on 26 November 1944, reported by RCAF Washington.
Struck by crashing USAAF TB-25C Mitchell 41-12774. Aircraft struck by US B-25 while standing on terminal.
US B-25 junped chock while warming up and swung into Expeditor 1385.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1350_1399_detailed.html https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1385 