Accident Beechcraft Expeditor 3T (C-45) 1410, Thursday 23 November 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 November 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3T (C-45)
Owner/operator:4 TC CF RCAF
Registration: 1410
MSN: 6304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5.5 miles NE of RCAF Calgary (Muni Airport) Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Regina, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Calgary AB
Narrative:
Expeditor 1410 : Ex USAAF C-45F serial number 43-35710 from No. 4 TC Comm Flight RCAF . Crashed at Calgary on 24/11/1944, Crashed in strong winds and snow storm.
Crew : All 6 occupants killed.
KIFA RCAFWD Section Officer Jean Burgess Atkinson
KIFA RCAF W/Cdr Arthur Buckle MBE
KIFA RCAF W/Cdr Charles Frederick Burt
KIFA RCAF F/O Harold Perry Nelson
KIFA RCAF LAC Roy Eugene Walton
KIFA RCAF G/C David Gabb Williams

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 24 November 1944, p1/27 November 1944, p9
CWGC