Accident Beechcraft Expeditor 3T (C-45) 1420, Thursday 16 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3T (C-45)
Owner/operator:ATC HQ RCAF
Registration: 1420
MSN: 8108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Latvian St.Johns Lutheran Church summer camp, Barrie Farm, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Trenton, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1420 ex USAAF serial no. 44-47700 from Air Training Command Headquarters RCAF
Damage Cat.A in crash near RCAF Camp Borden on 16/10/1958.
Crew:
S/Ldr Eric Robert McDOWALL DFC CD (pilot) RCAF killed
F/Lt Edward Arthur ELSON DFC CD (pilot) RCAF killed.

Crashed at a church summer camp.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1420
Ottawa Citizen 17 October 1958, p25