This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk IIB |
| Owner/operator: | 1340 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Aberdare Range -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Liaison plane used by the RAF to bomb Mau Mau hideouts crashed in dense jungle. Pilot killed. Passenger was brought to safety by British troop patrols.
Sources:
1. The Montreal Gazette 21 January 1954, p2
2.
www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/114046-the-raf-s-contribution-to-the-mau-mau-conflict-in-kenya-1953-1955 