Accident Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45) 1447, Monday 13 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor Mk 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:411 (County of York) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 1447
MSN: CA-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Expeditor RCAF 1447 from No. 411 (Aux) Squadron at RCAF Downsview, Ontario.
Crashed during practice single engine overshoot at RCAF Camp Borden, during Summer Camp, on 13/07/1959.
SOC on 29/07/1959 after Category A crash at Camp Borden

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#1447
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_1400_1449_detailed.html