This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 18 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor 3TM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 AFS RCAF |
| Registration: | 1599 |
| MSN: | CA-199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 45 miles north-west of RCAF Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Saskatoon, SK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Expeditor Mk. 3TM RCAF 1599 With 1 Advanced Flying School at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.
Damage Cat.A crash at Saskatoon on 18 August 1952.
Crew:
F/O Dale Martin HILDEBRAND (???) RCAF killed
P/O James William ROBSON (pilot) RCAF killed.
???? RCAF injured
Ditched in Redberry Lake.
Sources:
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 August 1952, p3/19 August 1952, p1/20 August 1952, p1
CWGC