This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 September 1953 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3N |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RCAF |
| Registration: | 2280 |
| MSN: | CA-78 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | lake 6 miles south of RCAF Dafoe, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Winnipeg, MB |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dafoe, SK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Expeditor RCAF 2280 used by No. 2 Air Navigation School RCAF Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Damage Cat.A in crash at RCAF Winnipeg on 14/09/1953.
Part of a two plane flight on a night cross country exercies, Winnipeg-Dafoe-Bulea-Winnipeg.
Last radio contact at 23:30 hrs. on 13/09/1953 Flares seen at 00:15 hrs. on 14/09/1953
Forced landed in a shallow lake /in a swampy area in Saskatchewan after loss of power in both engines, crew of 3 uninjured.
SOC 07/01/1954.
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000565/#2280 Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 14 September 1953, p1
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 14 September 1953, p1