Incident Beechcraft Expeditor 3N (C-45) 2298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203349

Date:Monday 16 November 1953
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3N (C-45)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 2298
MSN: CA-96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of RCAF Claresholm, AB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yorkton, SK
Destination airport:RCAF Claresholm, AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while flying through heavy fog, sleet and snow in darkness. Three serious and one slightly injured.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 17 November 1953, p1