Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N9376W, Friday 30 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9376W
MSN: 28-11068
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Highland County Airport, Hillsboro, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OH (HOC)
Destination airport:New Carlisle, OH (3OH0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had undergone five previous annual inspections performed by a mechanic where the airplane was based. The airplane departed its base airport to Hillsboro, Ohio, where the airplane's autopilot was worked on by an avionics repair station. After the repair had been done, both pilots departed Hillsboro, but returned after noticing smoke in the cockpit. A check of the cockpit and autopilot by an avionics technician did not reveal any discrepancies associated with those areas. The airplane then again departed Hillsboro. Witnesses reported that after takeoff there was smoke observed coming from the front of the airplane. The witnesses then saw the airplane bank left, descend, strike a tree with its left wing, and then impact in a fallow corn field about 1/2 mile south of the airport. An examination of the airplane's fuel selector showed that it was still in the "on" position. The flaps were in the fully retracted position, which was not consistent with the airplane manufacturer's fire and emergency landing procedures. An examination of the airplane revealed a hole in the muffler, which also exhibited a loss of material due to internal corrosion. The severity of the corrosion also suggests that the hole in the muffler should have been evident at earlier annual inspections.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to an in-flight fire as a result of a corrosion hole in the muffler that was not identified by the mechanic. Contributing to the accident was the improper emergency procedure performed for an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location