Accident Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45) 2369, Wednesday 17 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Expeditor 3NM (C-45)
Owner/operator:105 C & R Flt RCAF
Registration: 2369
MSN: CA-248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:28 miles east of Grande Prairie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton, Alberta
Destination airport:Fort St. Johns, British Columbia
Narrative:
Beechcraft Expeditor 2369: Communications & Rescue Flight
Went missing 17 March 1954. Found crashed 22 March 1954.
Aircraft left Edmonton en route to Fort Nelson; 90 minutes after take off, pilot reported one engine had failed, trying to make Grande Prairie. Wreck found 22 March 1954, 20 miles southeast of Grande Prairie. Seems that propeller flew off and caused structural damage after distress call.

Crew:
Flight Lieutenant Victor Clifford Dillabaugh
Flying Officer Raymond Clarence Leslie Hutchinson
Flight Lieutenant Reginald Coutts Seale DFC

Sources:

The Leader-Post 20 March 1954, p1/23 March 1945, p1
Ottawa Citizen 18 March 1954, p1
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j17560&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=17560&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-casualties-air-miscellaneous-units/
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002540
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002052
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002190