Accident de Havilland DH.60GIIII Moth Major BK833, Friday 25 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:46 MU RAF Lossiemouth
Registration: BK833
MSN: 5079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lochgilphead, near Kilmory, Argyll -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire
Narrative:
c/no. 5079: DH.60G III Moth Major allocated to London Aeroplane Club but not delivered. Registered instead as G-ACRI [C of R 4996] 8.5.34 to Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd, Renfrew [and operated by their flying school]. C of A 4318 issued 30.5.34. Bought by Lt Col Noel A. Blandford-Newson upon Scottish Motor Traction ceasing operations in September 1934, and pending formation of Edinburgh Flying Club.

Briefly loaned to Aberdeen Flying School Ltd, Dyce in December 1934. Delivered in January 1935 and registered [C of R 5601] 7.2.35 to Edinburgh Flying Club Ltd, Macmerry. Withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

UK Registration G-ACRI cancelled as sold 26.8.40. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth 30.8.40 and impressed into military service as BK833 1.9.40. Allotted as instructional airframe 2549M 22.3.41 for use by Glasgow University Air Squadron but Not Taken Up.

Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 25.7.41, The airplane was ferried from RAF Lossiemouth to Prestwick, near Glasgow. The pilot, sole person on board, encountered poor weather conditions and got lost when he attempted an emergency landing. The airplane collided with a wall and was wrecked. The pilot was unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. Removed to DH Witney for assessment and possible repairs, but not repaired and struck off charge 25.8.41 as Cat. E(G/I). Allotted instructional airframe 2658M 3.9.41 and issued to No.426 ATC Squadron, Dumbarton.

Sources:

1. 46 MU RAF ORB for the period 1-3-1940 to 31-1-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1004: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100714
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACRI.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul41.html
6. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFjcm4iXQ==
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-lochgilphead
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lochgilphead

Location