Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) 21449, Sunday 13 January 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 January 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 443 (F) Sqn
Registration: 21449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Squamish, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Sea Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two T-33 collided and crashed. Bodies of F/O R.L. Atkins (19) found 23 January 1957 and of F/O B.H. Patkau (27) 24 January. The two other crew members bailed out. The aarcraft was assigned to 443 "City of New Westminster" (Fighter) Squadron (Auxiliary)

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card