Tailstrike Incident Boeing 737-8HC (WL) TC-SEO, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HC (WL)
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SEO
MSN: 61178/5800
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SunExpress flight XQ171, Boeing 737-800, returned to land at Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport, Germany, after suffering a tail strike on takeoff from runway 33.
The aircraft took off at 13:24 hours and the crew arrested the climb before reaching 4000 feet. The flight circled and landed safely on runway 23 at 13:36.

Weather about the time of the incident (13:24 LT / 1224Z):
EDDH 231220Z 26015KT 230V290 9999 -RA BKN006 08/07 Q1023 TEMPO 27015G25KT
EDDH 231320Z 26015G25KT 230V290 9999 BKN006 08/07 Q1022 NOSIG

Sources:

http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/sunexpress-ucagi-kuyruk-surttu.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-seo#fec0bbd

Location

Images: