Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 VT-SCC, Saturday 23 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 December 2017
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-SCC
MSN: 2629
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Agartala-Singerbhil Airport (IXA/VEAT)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI3244 suffered a bird strike on final approach to Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport in India.
The aircraft was grounded for a day and re-entered service the next day at 20:30 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-scc#febf647
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/kolkata/bird-hit-grounds-aircraft-12-stranded/articleshow/62227251.cms

Location