Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver DQ-TAM, Sunday 24 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 2017
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Turtle Airways
Registration: DQ-TAM
MSN: 1433
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wailoaloa, Nadi, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wailaloa
Destination airport:Viwa
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DHC-2 Beaver seaplane crashed and sank on take-off. All six occupants were rescued.
"The aircraft was on take-off run from Newtown boat club base and was airborne before losing altitude and subsequently force landing into Wailoaloa Bay," the authorities said.

The plane was later towed back to shore.

CONTRIBUTORY CAUSES:
4.1 The following contributory causes were considered during the accident investigation.
4.1.1 The sea state was moderately rough and the Pilot stated during an interview that he was apprehensive about taking off in these conditions.
4.1.2 As the Pilot commenced his takeoff run towards the South West DQ-TAM was calculated by the Operator to be 183 kilograms below the maximum takeoff weight and with its near-capacity cabin payload of passengers and baggage resulted in the aircraft being "top heavy", that is, the aircraft center of gravity being some distance above the surface of the water. a feature of floatplanes where the aircraft fuselage is attached above the floats
4.1.3 Due to the wave height and lines moving from West to East, DQ-TAM would have been rolling back and forth, this being exacerbated by the westerly wind strength of 13 knots and the inertia of the aircraft.
4.1.4 The Aircraft Flight Manual specifies the crosswind takeoff and landing limitation is not more than 10 miles per hour (mph) at 90 degrees for DHC-2 seaplanes. Ten mph is equal to 8.7 knots and with DQ-TAM being subjected to a calculated
crosswind component of 10 knots on the takeoff run, the Aircraft Flight Manual limitation of 8.7 knots was exceeded by 1.3 knots.
4.1.5 By exceeding the 100 hour flying limitation on the 21, 22 and 24 December 2017 in midsummer when ambient ground temperatures can reach 32 degrees centigrade during early afternoon, it is possible that the Pilot may have suffered from a measure of fatigue when the accident occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://fijisun.com.fj/2017/12/25/seaplane-sinks-during-take-off-attempt/
http://fijivillage.com/news/A-beaver-seaplane-capsizes-at-Wailoaloa-Nadi-k95s2r/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171225015917/http://www.fijitimes.com/story.aspx?id=428622
____________
http://www.dhc-2.com/id159.htm
https://www.civilaviation.gov.fj/documents/Final%20Report.pdf

Images:

Media: