Incident Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM 2319, Wednesday 8 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 Expeditor Mk 3NM
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 2319
MSN: CA-192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF North Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF North Bay, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Canuck CF100 RCAF 18137 from 3 AW(F) Operational Training Unit RCAF North Bay, Ontario.
Crashed on landing at RCAF North Bay on 08/09/1954 when the starboard main gear collapsed.
Struck a B-25 Mitchell (5256) and an C-45 Expeditor (2319).
Expeditor RCAF 2319 Struck by crashing CF-100 (18137), ripping off the starboard wing. 08/10/1954
Crew: CF-100 18137
F/O R. Bedard (pilot) RCAF killed
Cpl P. Ardley (pass.) RCAF killed

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 9 September 1954, p20
Scramble
CWGC