This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAY-1942 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk II |
Owner/operator: | 12 Squadron Royal Air Force (12 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | W5574 |
C/n / msn: | PH- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Off Roma Island -
Germany
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A message was received from the aircraft at 0116 hours when over enemy territory stating that the aircraft had developed engine trouble and the Captain was proceeding to the nearest land where he and the crew would bale out. The aircraft’s position had been fixed some 24 minutes previously at 55.30N 08.24E. Nothing further was heard from the aircraft.
The bodies of Sgt’s Nicholson and Hobgen were subsequently washed ashore. Flt Sgt Roddy and Sgt’s Nicholson and Byrne are buried in the Kiel War Cemetery, Kiel,Germany. Sgt Hobgen is buried in the Kirkeby Churchyard, Denmark. The island of Roma is situated off the west coast of Jutland just north of the German frontier. Kirkeby is on the east side of the island near its southern end. The island is connected by a causeway to the mainland. The nearest railway station is Steaebaek. Sgt’s Millar and Etherington have no known grave and their names are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
Pilot: R/78242 Flt Sgt Frederick Duggan Roddy RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery 5. C. 3.
2nd Pilot: 1376697 Sgt Alan John Millar - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
Observer:402698 Sgt Alan Nicholson RAAF - Kiel War Cemetery 5. B. 6.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:798555 Sgt Kenneth Edward Byrne - Kiel War Cemetery 3. E. 12.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:404621 Sgt John Edward Hobgen RAAF - Kirkeby Churchyard Denmark Grave 275.
Air Gunner: 999910 Sgt John Robert Etherington - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
CWGC