Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203373

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EN130
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunkirk - Sangatte -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:Dunkirk - Sangatte
Narrative:
Hit by 20mm shells from Luftwaffe Bf-109F while patrolling Dunkirk - Sangatte area escorting USAAC B-17s.
returned to base, safe landing.

Sources:

401 Sqn archives
The RCAF overseas the first four years page 83
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=godefroy
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109883-4153177.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1942 BL782 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Somme River Estuary w/o
Mid-air collision
19 August 1942 BS120 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dieppe sub
30 November 1943 MH911 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 North Sea, off Dutch coast w/o
14 January 1945 MH761 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 along Hengelosestraat, Oldenzaal, Overijssel w/o
30 April 1945 MH728 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o