This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5555 |
| MSN: | KM-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lambrechtshagen, Rostock, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | operation - Warnemünde, Rostock |
Narrative:Crashed near Lambrechtshagen 7km WNW of Rostock.(Flak?)
Crew
Pilot: 70890 Wg Cdr Patrick Windsor Lynch-Blosse DFC - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 22.
Pilot:80094 Plt Off Donald George MacKay - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 24 (NCO:778465 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 July, 1941)
Observer:404477 Plt Off Rex Vivian Beatson RNZAF - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 20.
Observer:80251 Flt Lt Charles Surtis Cranmer McClure DFC - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 25.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:116152 Plt Off John McFarlane Weir Somerville - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 2 (NCO:112567 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 March, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:980327 Sgt John Buxton Gower - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 23.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:109892 Plt Off Donald Gower McLaren - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:614388 Flt Sgt Joseph Rogers - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 3.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R5555 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database