This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 May 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5557 |
| MSN: | KM-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - North Sea -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B.Mk.I R5557 44 Squadron, RAF: Delivered to 44 Sqaudron 24/4/1942. Lost without trace on the night of 8/9-5-1942 (just two weeks later): Aircraft posted as FTR (Failed To Return). Lancaster R5557/KM-G believed to have crashed into the North Sea en route to the target (Warnemünde, Germany). This aircraft was one of two 44 Squadron Lancasters that Failed To Return from this mission (the other was L7533/KM-J) out of the four that were sent. All eight crew posted as MIA (Missing In Action), later presumed KIA (Killed in Action)
Crew of Lancaster R5557:
741380 W/O Peter Owen Jones RAF (Pilot) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 72.
929941 Sgt Leonard Edward Evans RAF (Co-Pilot) Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
924143 Sgt John Charles Drennan RAF (Flight Engineer) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
J/7523 Plt Off Mado Henry Donald MacDonald RCAF (Navigator) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101'
905398 Flt Sgt Patrick Herbert Harold Thirkell DFM (Bomb Airmer) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76.
905995 Sgt Joseph Henry Miller (W/Op) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 89.
646924 Flt Sgt Charles Harry Ship (Air Gunner)- Runnymede Memorial Panel 76
628559 Flt Sgt Arthur Herbert Bolus (Air Gunner) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 73.
Mission: 8/9 May 1942 WARNEMUNDE
193 aircraft attacked the town and the nearby Heinkel aircraft factory. The 193 aircraft were -
98 Wellingtons, 27 Stirlings, 21 Lancasters, 19 Halifaxes, 19 Hampdens, 9 Manchesters
19 aircraft were lost:
8 Wellingtons, 4 Lancasters, 3 Hampdens, 2 Halifaxes,1 Manchester, 1 Stirling
Sgt Leonard Evans (co-pilot) was on his first mission with 44 Squadron; Pilot Officer MacDonald was an American citizen who had "crossed the border" and enlisted in the RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force), He was originally from California, USA. As the crew of Lancaster R5557 have no known grave, they are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.27)
3.
https://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf 4. 44 Squadron: Record of Events (Operational Record Book) File AIR 27/449/8 for May 1942 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8412154 5. 44 Squadron: Summary of Events (Operational Record Book) AIR 27/449/7 for May 1942 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8412153 6.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/114486 7.
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/44%20squadron.htm 8.
https://blandfordschoolsmemorial.co.uk/sergeant-joseph-miller-44-rhodesia-sqn-raf/ 9.
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802356/PETER%20OWEN%20JONES/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1269716/LEONARD%20EDWARD%20EVANS/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/232474/JOHN%20CHARLES%20DRENNAN/ 13.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1079279/MADO%20HENRY%20DONALD%20MACDONALD/ 14.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1808625/PATRICK%20HERBERT%20HAROLD%20THIRKELL/ 15.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1076846/JOSEPH%20HENRY%20MILLER/ 16.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1807077/CHARLES%20HARRY%20SHIP/ 17.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1530048/ARTHUR%20HERBERT%20BOLUS/ 