Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23359, Thursday 12 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 March 1959
Time:14:30 UTC Da
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23359
MSN: 1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 25 mi S of Chatham, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Ft Lt Leonard M. Eisler (25). Golden Hawks.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 13 March 1959, p29
RCAF Accident No. 903040. RCAF Accident File 093-23359. (Major F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History).