Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5568 , Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5568
MSN: KM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lambrechtshagen, Rostock, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:operation - Warnemünde, Rostock
Narrative:
Coned by 12/Flak Regt 29 (Werfer 59). Hit by 3/lei Flak Abt 77 (o) Flaklehr und , FAS I. 1/Res Flak Abt 525, 4/lei Flak Abt 762 (I. II and V Zug) and 1/lei Flak Abt 723 (III Zug). Crashed near Warnemunde-Lambrechtshagen at 01:57.

Crew:-
Pilot:80118 Fg Off Gerald MacLagen - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 15 (NCO:777685 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 July, 1941)
Pilot:80132 Plt Off Hurbert John Sand Sturgess - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32 (NCO:777699 Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 August, 1941)
Navigator:80284 Plt Off Frederick William Belton - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 16-32 (NCO:778271 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 April, 1942)
Observer: 778309 Sgt William McDonald Crane - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 12.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:777613 Sgt Robert Duncan Oliver - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 777691 Sgt B L Nesbitt - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 9.
Air Gunner:777873 Sgt Gilbert Walter Hough - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 11.
Air Gunner: 778257 Sgt Thomas Douglas Moore PoW Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39636.

Sources:

A Bomber Crew at War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database