This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Noorduyn Norseman IV |
| Owner/operator: | Gold Belt Air Service |
| Registration: | CF-QAA |
| MSN: | 19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | N of Noranda, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed while trying to land a mining equipment-laden plane on Allard river. Pilot Clayton Brown (26).
Sources:
The Montreal Gazette 15 March 1959, p1
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/aircraft.htm 