Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33) 21216, Wednesday 28 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star 3 (T-33)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 1 (F) WIF
Registration: 21216
MSN: T33-216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 30 mi SE of RCAF Marville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Marville, France
Destination airport:RCAF Marville, France
Narrative:
21384 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after being abandoned and crashed approximately 30 miles south-east of Marville after the engine flamed out due to inlet screen icing caused by water contaminating the fuel on 28 December 1960. The aircraft was destroyed. N.B. The location of the crashed was not recorded on the Crash Card. Aircraft assigned to the 1 (Fighter) Wing Instrument Flight

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card