Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-TAQ, Sunday 17 December 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:c. 23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:ATA Airlines
Registration: EP-TAQ
MSN: 53488/2134
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Urmia (Orumiyeh) Airport (OMH/OITR)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATA Airlines flight I35680, a McDonnell Douglas MD-83, returned to land at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport in Iran after suffering a failure of the no. 1 engine (Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219).
The air traffic controller at Mehrabad stated to CAO Iran that the standard separation between flight 5680 and Iran Aseman flight IRC603 had been compromised as the MD083 was returning to the airport.
An investigation is being conducted.

Sources:

http://www.cao.ir/web/accidents/reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=bUN2bW1RcS8vQzVzSks3VTYxK0JFSjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eGFabm1sQjBrV2Q5ZWFmZE92SHRtcGtkREhRU0cxeVkzdApEempsNEJBQ3VBPT0=.pdf

Location