Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2 N238AM, Friday 30 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 May 2008
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)
Registration: N238AM
MSN: 0565
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:162 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW206B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pottsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Pottsville, PA (PS95)
Destination airport:Wayne Township, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off on a helicopter emergency medical service mission, the twin-engine helicopter climbed approximately 75 feet. The pilot lowered the nose, but the helicopter would not climb or accelerate normally. The pilot saw 125 percent on one of his gauges, but was not sure which gauge it was as he was looking outside. A "gong" sounded, similar to what the pilot had heard when doing "max takeoffs," but he did not hear an engine-out horn or see any warning lights. The pilot also noticed that one torque indication was declining to "near zero" percent, and the helicopter began to yaw. The pilot was able to correct the yawing moment with anti-torque inputs, and remembered lowering the collective and "pulling pitch" before the helicopter impacted the ground in a level attitude. The No. 1 engine was running as the pilot exited the helicopter, but the No. 2 engine was not. Examinations at the accident site revealed that the helicopter, after lifting off from the heliport, flew out of ground effect over down-sloping terrain, settled, then struck a parked semi-trailer about 80 feet below the heliport. No preimpact mechanical anomalies of the helicopter, engines, or engine switches were found. As part of the pre-takeoff confirmation check, the pilot was required to ensure that both main engine switches were in the FLIGHT position; however, onboard recorded data revealed that the No. 2 main engine switch was in the IDLE position during the takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to ensure that both engine switches were in the FLIGHT position for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/stabilised-hover-prevents-loc/

Location

Media: