Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9456 , Saturday 9 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9456
MSN: MP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bartenshagen-Parkentin, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George - takeoff at 22:00 hrs
Destination airport:operation - Warnemünde
Narrative:
Coned by 13/Flak Regt 29. Hit by 1 & 3/Res Flak Abt 525 and 1 L. & 2V Battery Rerik. Crashed near Parkentin West of Rostock at 01:20.

Crew
Pilot:101555 Plt Off Harry Barker Moorehouse - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. B. 1 (NCO:1066448 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
Flight Engineer:955436 Sgt Desmond Roderick Neve - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 37.
Observer: 101053 Fg Off William Leslie Long - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery 8. A. 36 (NCO:1257355 Commission Gazetted : Friday 08 August, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:939114 Sgt John Joseph O'Reilly - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 33-35.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:954984 Sgt Thomas Patrick Smith - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 33-35.
Air Gunner:1378875 Sgt Raymond Davison - Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery Coll. grave 8. A. 33-35.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9456&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database